Σάββατο, 28 Νοεμβρίου 2015

I want to hold your hand






Beatles - I want to hold your hand

Oh yeah I'll tell you something
I think you'll understand
When I say that something
I wanna hold your hand
I wanna hold your hand
I wanna hold your hand
Oh please say to me
You'll let me be your man
And please say to me
You'll let me hold your hand
Now let me hold your hand
I wanna hold your hand
And when I touch you I feel happy inside
It's such a feeling that my love
I can't hide, I can't hide, I can't hide
Yeah, you got that something
I think you'll understand
When I say that something
I wanna hold your hand
I wanna hold your hand
I wanna hold your hand
And when I touch you I feel happy inside
It's such a feeling that my love
I can't hide, I can't hide, I can't hide
Yeah you, got that something
I think you'll understand
When I feel that something
I wanna hold your hand
I wanna hold your hand
I wanna hold your hand
I wanna hold your hand

Τετάρτη, 25 Νοεμβρίου 2015

Warrior







Wishbone Ash - Warrior

I'm leaving to search for something new,
Leaving everything I ever knew.
A hundred years in the sunshine
Hasn't taught me all there is to know. 

In the valley, we will gather there,
Helpless in our surrender.
Tomorrow the plow becomes the sword -
Make us stronger in our danger. 

Time will pass away,
Time will guard our secret.
I'll return again
To fight another day. 

I'd have to be a warrior -
A slave I couldn't be -
A soldier and a conqueror,
Fighting to be free.

Calling card






Rory Gallagher - Calling Card

Well the rain ain't fussy 'bout where it lands
It'll find you hiding no matter where you stand
It's gonna rain brother and it's gonna rain hard
When the blues comes calling with his calling card

It ain't too funny when you'd rather die
Ain't no pleasure when that girl don't reply
To your lovesick letter that you wrote in tears
About feeling so bad for a million years

Watch out brother, be alert
Whatever you do, don't show that hurt, don't show that hurt

It ain't so funny when you'd rather die
Ain't no pleasure when that girl don't reply
To your love-sick letter that you wrote in tears
About feeling so bad for a million years

I've been so subjected, I've been so distresses
Come back baby, to clean up this mess, clean up this mess

It ain't too funny when you'd rather die
Ain't no pleasure when that girl don't reply
To your lovesick letter that you wrote in tears
About feeling so bad for a million years

Well the rain ain't fussy 'bout where it falls
It rains on one just like it rains on all
But when it falls brother, it's gonna rain hard
When the blues come calling with his calling card

Watch out brother, be alert
Whatever you do, don't show that hurt, don't show that hurt

-Almost- Silver blue and gold






Bad Company - Silver blue and gold

In the beginning, I believed every word that you said,
Now that you're gone my world is in shreds.
Oh, you loved me and left me,
You took all the things that I needed so bad,
I'm standing here wondering where is the love that I had?
Oh, give me silver, blue and gold,
The colour of the sky I'm told,
My ray-ay-ain-bow is overdue.

In the beginning, yeah,
There was something of love that was mine,
Now that it's gone, whoa, I'm cryin'.

Oh, the time that it takes for a love
To grow cold is a wonder to me,
I'm walkin' around with my head
Hangin' down, tell me where is she?

Give me silver, blue and gold,
The colour of the sky I'm told,
My ray-ay-ain-bow is overdue.

Don't forsake me 'cause I love you.
Don't forsake me 'cause I love you.
Give me silver, blue and gold,
The colour of the sky I'm told.
My ray-ay-ain-bow is overdue.
Give me silver, blue and gold,
The colour of the sky I'm told.
My ray-ay-ain-bow is overdue.
Now, give me silver, blue and gold,
The colour of the sky I'm told.
My ray-ay-ain-bow is overdue, yeah.

Oh, don't forsake me 'cause I love you.
Don't forsake me 'cause I love you, yeah.

Dance girl







Black Stone Cherry - Dance Girl

I can't lie, I've been hypnotized by the way you move
And it's a crime to look anything like the way you do.

Dance Girl!
Here is your chance to prove
You can mo-o-o-ove
Mo-o-o-ove
Damn Girl!
I'm seeing me with you
Toni-i-i-ight
Toni-i-i-ight.

You're on fire, you're making everybody jealous in here
Close your eyes, girl I just wanna whisper in your ear.

Dance Girl!
Here is your chance to prove
You can mo-o-o-ove
Mo-o-o-ove
Damn Girl!
I'm seeing me with you
Toni-i-i-ight
Toni-i-i-ight.

Where have all the -purple- flowers gone






Joan Baez - Where have all the flowers gone

Where have all the flowers gone?
Long time passing
Where have all the flowers gone?
Long time ago
Where have all the flowers gone?
Girls have picked them every one
When will they ever learn?
When will they ever learn?

Where have all the young girls gone?
Long time passing
Where have all the young girls gone?
Long time ago
Where have all the young girls gone?
Taken husbands every one
When will they ever learn?
When will they ever learn?

Where have all the young men gone?
Long time passing
Where have all the young men gone?
Long time ago
Where have all the young men gone?
Gone for soldiers every one
When will they ever learn?
When will they ever learn?

Where have all the soldiers gone?
Long time passing
Where have all the soldiers gone?
Long time ago
Where have all the soldiers gone?
Gone to graveyards every one
When will they ever learn?
When will they ever learn?


Where have all the graveyards gone?
Long time passing
Where have all the graveyards gone?
Long time ago
Where have all the graveyards gone?
Covered with flowers every one
When will we ever learn?

When will we ever learn?

The road goes on forever







Fates Warning - The Road Goes On Forever

It's so cold in the shadow of distant lights
And the chilling wind slows our pace and tests our will
Still a voice whispers it will be over soon
And there we find the courage to climb the hill

Sometimes I lose sight of where I'm going
Fanned by a flame I can't remember
But distant lights still burn bright
And the road goes on forever

Year after year with renewed ambition
We scale the walls to find there's nothing there
Still idle hands clutch the empty page
With the passion of a desperate prayer

Sometimes I lose sight of where I'm going
Fanned by a flame I can't remember
But distant lights still burn bright
And the road goes on forever

And here we are again
The doors close behind us
And the road goes on and on and on and on...

Sometimes I lose sight of where I'm going
Fanned by a flame I can't remember
But distant lights still burn bright
And the road goes on forever
Forever...

Words (between the -yellow- line of age)







Neil Young - Words (between the lines of age)

Someone and someone were down by the pond
Looking for something to plant in the lawn
Out in the fields they were turning the soil
I'm sitting here hoping this water will boil

When I look through the window and out on the road
They're bringing me presents and saying hello
Singing words, words between the lines of age
Words, words between the lines of age

If I was a junkman selling you cars
Washing your windows and shining your stars
Thinking your mind was my own in a dream
What would you wonder and how would it seem?

Living in castles a bit at a time
The king started laughing and talking in rhyme
Singing words, words between the lines of age
Words, words between the lines of age

Message in a bottle








Police - Message In A Bottle

Just a castaway, an island lost at sea, oh
Another lonely day, with no one here but me, oh
More loneliness than any man could bear
Rescue me before I fall into despair, oh

I'll send an S.O.S. to the world
I'll send an S.O.S. to the world
I hope that someone gets my
I hope that someone gets my
I hope that someone gets my
Message in a bottle, yeah
Message in a bottle, yeah

A year has passed since I wrote my note
I should have known this right from the start
Only hope can keep me together
Love can mend your life or love can break your heart

I'll send an S.O.S. to the world
I'll send an S.O.S. to the world
I hope that someone gets my
I hope that someone gets my
I hope that someone gets my
Message in a bottle, yeah
Message in a bottle, yeah
Oh, message in a bottle, yeah
Message in a bottle, yeah

Walked out this morning, I don't believe what I saw
Hundred billion bottles washed up on the shore
Seems I'm not alone at being alone
Hundred billion castaways, looking for a home


I'll send an S.O.S. to the world
I'll send an S.O.S. to the world
I hope that someone gets my
I hope that someone gets my
I hope that someone gets my
Message in a bottle, yeah
Message in a bottle, yeah
Message in a bottle, oh
Message in a bottle, yeah

I'm sending out an S.O.S.
I'm sending out an S.O.S.
I'm sending out an S.O.S.
I'm sending out an S.O.S.

Iron butterfly







Iron Butterfly - Iron butterfly theme

Caught in the middle








Dio - Caught In The Middle

Looking inside of yourself
You might see someone you don't know, ooh
Maybe it's just what you need
Letting the river in you flow


You can sail away to the sun
And let it burn you while it can
Or walk a long bloody road
Like the hero who never ran

You'll feel it
You'll feel it
You'll feel the rush of it all

Flying away in the clouds
You know you're losing your control
And finding your way in the dark
Like some poor forgotten soul


You'll feel it
You'll see it
You'll feel the rush of the city lights
You'll feel it
I see it in your eyes

You're caught in the middle
Just like the way you've always been
Caught in the middle
Helpless again


Looking inside of yourself
You might see someone you don't know, no
Maybe it's just what you need
Letting the river I know that's in you flow, oh

You can feel it
You can see it
You know the rush of thunder, yeah
You feel it 
I see it in your eyes

You're caught in the middle
Just like the way you've always been
Caught in the middle
Helpless again, oh

Like the rush of the thunder
That brings you under
There's some kind of spark
You're caught right there in the middle

You're caught in the middle
Caught in the middle again
Oh my love, hey yeah, ooh
You've been a caught in the middle

Up and down







Eloy - Up and Down

You try to get success directly
The way is far and even hard
Once in a while it'll get shorter
Sometimes the way is out of reach


Up and down, up and down
Up and down, up and down
Up and down, up and down
Up and down, up and down


We could join league, shape our life
But there is one to destroy us
Perhaps he make it ignorant
But there the loud music echoes

Up and down, up and down
Up and down, up and down
Up and down, up and down
Up and down, up and down


We oppose these matter of facts
But sometimes we couldn't do against that
In the course of time we succeed in doing
The next time will demonstrate
If our time, if our time come true


Nevertheless, nevertheless
We will do more, we will do more about our get on